Estates in Land in Florida
[…] The remainder, therefore, is contingent until that death, even if lineal descendants have been born to the first taker during his or her lifetime.

5. Comparison of Statutes Abolishing Fee Tail and Rule in Shelley’s Case

A conveyance such as “to A for life and then to the heirs of his body,” would seem to trigger both the statute prohibiting the fee tail and the statute abolishing the Rule in Shelley’s case.[2] The language of the two statutes, however, indicates that the statute abolishing the Rule in Shelley’s case governs such a conveyance. By its terms, section 689.17 applies to “any instrument purporting to create an estate for life in a person with remainder to her or his … heirs of her or his body,” while Section 689.14 explicitly applies only to “any instrument purporting to create an estate tail.”

The decision as to which statute controls this situation is important for two reasons.